Fox Cup Championship

2022 Fox Cup Championship
Fox Cup General Information

The Fox Hollow Men’s Club Fox Cup Championship is an event for members who have qualified during the season. The qualifying requirements are based on a season-long points competition in each league. Points are awarded for high finishes in events throughout the season.  The points allocation for each event is determined by the league chairmen. See the league schedule pages for details.

At the end of the season, the highest points winners in each league will qualify for this event. The number of qualifiers from each league is determined by taking a percentage based on the number of players in each league matched against the total players in the men’s club. If a player qualifies in more than one league, it just means they are qualified, no other compensations or player standings adjustments will be made.

Additionally, the winners of flights in the Combination Tournament, Club Championship, and Senior Club Championship will earn a spot in this event.

Players who have qualified must sign up in order to be included in the event.  Watch email and web site for details on how to sign up.  On the day of the event, all Fox Cup Championship (FCC) Qualifiers who have signed up will play 18 holes of stroke play. Approximately 14 players will qualify for the FCC Shootout following the completion of qualifying (usually the same day).  The event chairs will determine how many gross and how many net qualifiers move on to the shootout.

The Shootout is an elimination event. All players start out playing the first hole. The players with the highest net score(s) on each hole will be eliminated. This continues until only one player is left – he will be the winner. The shootout is a net event.  The event chair will decide how many players are eliminted on each hole and the players will know these numbers for all holes before the event begins.  If there are ties for the high score, elimination will be determined by a chip-off. In the chip-off, the player(s) farthest from the hole are eliminated.

Information about the time and location of the shootout will be given prior to the 18-hole qualifying round on the day of the event.

– This event is considered one of our “Major” events and the scores will be entered into the GHIN Handicapping system as a “C” (Competition) score.

Sat Fox Cup Points Standings

The top 20 finishers will qualify for the Fox Cup Championship.  The top 10 points earners will share bonus chit money at the end of the season.
Standings through … Final Standings

Last Name First Name POINTS BONUS PAYOUT
Nygard Dan 158.75 $70.00
Socher Steve 140.83 $52.50
Herman Connor 115.30 $42.00
Nelson Rocky 109.58 $38.50
Winberg Larry 99.16 $35.00
Hygrell John 80.00 $31.50
Miller Gregg 77.50 $28.00
Herdine Jake 75.00 $21.00
Nygard Jordan 68.33 $17.50
Erickson Jon 67.05 $14.00
Peterson Scott 64.00
Peterson Mark 61.00
Wilder Tim 60.00
Bolme David 58.75
Millhone KJ 57.83
Martin Gordy 51.67
Hoag Tim 51.25
Lloyd Tyler 48.50
Kostelecky Scott 46.67
Gill Dan 45.00
Hanka Scott 45.00
McCauley Joe 45.00
Petersen Dale R. 45.00
Final Cut for Fox Cup Championship
Mann Tom 42.50
Stelljes Roger 40.83
Pozner Joshua 40.50
Sack Dave 39.50
Odegard Jim 38.33
Kondratuk Stephen 37.92
Milberry Tom 37.50
Christian Chad 36.67
Pratley Ken 36.66
Guthmueller Tim 35.00
Herman Randy 35.00
Herman Tyler 35.00
Weiss Todd 35.00
Herdine Greg 33.50
Brooks Kevin 30.00
Raatikka Pete 30.00
Koch Jimmy 28.33
Fairchild Mike 27.65
Bullock Ryan 25.00
Caldwell Daryl 25.00
Horvath Kevin 25.00
Johnson Mick 25.00
Kollar Ty 25.00
Mykleby Charles 21.25
Freemark Chris 20.00
Graham Chris 20.00
Geiger Jim 19.92
Cimperman Bill 15.00
Jacques Peter 15.00
Payne Bob 15.00
Ryan Brad 15.00
Sauer Dennis 10.00
Heitkamp Gary 9.09
Erdahl Dana 8.33
Manion Marty 8.33
Ness Rick 8.33
Chan Allan 5.00
Hadaway Randy 5.00
Hebner Chris 5.00
Sicora Joe 5.00
Buchman Dan 1.25
Dodd John 0.00
Duffey Tim 0.00
Erickson Len 0.00
Freemark Tom 0.00
Groenewold Brady 0.00
Johnson Max 0.00
Lee Chris 0.00
Lee Darrell 0.00
Lucking Dan 0.00
McAlpine Dylan 0.00
Olson Chad 0.00
Peterson Duane C. 0.00
Pfeifer Dave 0.00
Pioske Joshua 0.00
Rye Michael 0.00
Shuherk Bill 0.00
Sieve Nathan 0.00
Temp Terry 0.00
Wolf Charles 0.00
Wed 18 Fox Cup Points Standings

The top 40 finishers will qualify for the Fox Cup Championship.  The top 10 points earners will share bonus chit money at the end of the season.
Standings through – FINAL STANDINGS

Last Name First Name POINTS Bonus Payout
Erickson Jon 177.01 $80.00
Johnson Mick 150.01 $60.00
Blackwood Greg 123.08 $48.00
Kangas Paul 118.28 $44.00
Miller Gregg 117.18 $40.00
Mykleby Charles 117.03 $36.00
Hygrell John 105.55 $32.00
Linn Jason 104.35 $24.00
Stelljes Roger 102.06 $20.00
Lawrence Dean 101.01 $16.00
DeBoer Josh 99.56
Jacques Peter 99.10
Fansler Jim 97.50
Peterson Mark 96.16
Bullock Ryan 95.00
Herman Randy 93.09
Edstrom Rick 92.40
Wolfe Thomas 90.83
McAlpine Dylan 89.11
Philmalee Jon 84.17
Cargill Jason 82.89
Ferber Mark 82.50
Mumm David 81.65
Gleason Tony 81.43
Christian Chad 80.23
Pratley Ken 80.01
Amundson Ashton 79.82
Fellers Richard 76.43
Domaas Eric 72.45
Winberg Larry 70.82
Johnson Rick 69.72
Dale Pat 67.56
Winberg Kyle 66.67
Ryan Bob 65.37
Halverson Wes 65.00
Weber Kelly 64.50
Manion Marty 63.71
Herzog Dick 62.65
Wilder Tim 60.83
Peterson Scott 60.36
Final Cut for Fox Cup Championship
Munter Roy 59.10
Peterson Todd 57.91
Umerski Jason 57.04
Raatikka Pete 56.25
Pioske Joshua 55.00
Aydt Tom 54.92
Spetz Nick 54.17
Harlow John 54.16
Lee Darrell 54.15
Hiller Tyler 54.11
Graham Chris 53.93
Hoskins Jim 53.50
Gerber Tim 52.50
Herman Connor 52.49
Athman Mike 51.93
Keefe Dennis 51.67
Christopherson Dave 51.65
Domaas Adam 51.65
Schoberg Doug 51.54
Hoag Tim 50.00
Norby Chip 50.00
Fitzgerald Bill 49.95
Bakken Trevor 48.35
Dobberstein Glenn 48.30
Pieper Todd 47.75
Barber Tom 47.50
Herman Tyler 47.50
Kollar Ty 46.67
Kondratuk Stephen 46.67
Sack Dave 45.55
Janzen Jeff 45.00
Lucas Paul 45.00
Ness Rick 43.70
Kopp Jim 43.33
Nelson Rocky 42.50
Milberry Tom 41.67
Peterson Larry E. 41.55
VanDeusen Ron 40.00
Rademacher Rob 39.99
Bartus Pat 38.33
Odegard Jim 38.33
Persson Jerry 38.25
Kyono Neal 37.68
Herdine Jake 37.50
Hennen James 36.66
Raymond Matt 36.65
Sauer Dennis 35.38
Gray Doug 35.00
Wagner Craig 35.00
Caldwell Daryl 33.34
Berg Mark 33.32
Dieter Doug 33.32
Cimperman Bill 33.30
Sorenson Rick 31.58
Dodd John 31.36
Dubel Rob 30.00
Prosen Jeff 30.00
Prosen Scott 30.00
Welty Daniel 30.00
Ludwig Rick 29.17
Wolf Charles 28.30
Kreitlow Steve 26.61
Berentson Doug 25.00
Buchman Dan 25.00
Heitkamp Gary 25.00
Hoffman Peter 25.00
Horvath Kevin 25.00
Hoskins Sharbee 25.00
Koshiol Steve 25.00
Mann Tom 25.00
Sieve Nathan 25.00
Habisch Rick 23.25
Meyer Bob 22.38
Oberg Jim 21.67
Chan Allan 21.65
Hartlage Nick 21.25
Sommers Eric 21.25
Hodson John 20.33
Dubel Jon 20.00
Sicora Joe 20.00
Carlson Mark 19.99
Fairchild Mike 17.50
Petersen Dale R. 17.50
Bolme David 17.25
Olson Jimme 16.67
Fox Greg 16.60
Sarenpa Todd 16.25
Temp Terry 15.73
Talbot Ed 15.55
Talbot Jim 15.55
Allen Nate 15.00
McCoy Derek 15.00
O’Shea Dan 15.00
Shelton Gary 15.00
Larson Jeff 14.95
Schwartz Branden 14.52
Duea Nathan 11.67
Aydt Rob 10.00
Martin Gordy 10.00
Kiminski Barry 9.58
Erdahl Dana 9.15
McNellis Travis 8.33
Nergard Bill 7.50
Olson Jim V. 6.67
Geiger Jim 6.45
Howg Ryan 5.00
Payne Bob 5.00
Peterson Duane C. 5.00
Corbett Mark 4.42
Holte Ryan 4.42
Kyllonen Mike 1.65
Christiansen Mike 1.25
Brown Tony 0.00
Brummer Glenn 0.00
Duffey Tim 0.00
Groenewold Brady 0.00
McNaughton Jay 0.00
Strong Andy 0.00
Sybrant Michael 0.00
Wed 9 Fox Cup Points Standings

The top 20 finishers will qualify for the Fox Cup Championship.  The top 14 finishers qualify for the 9-Hole Shootout.  The top 10 points earners will share bonus chit money at the end of the season.
Standings through FINAL STANDINGS

Last Name First Name POINTS Bonus Payout
Popp Anthony 188.33 $50.00
Polzin John 151.88 $37.50
Aubart Paul 132.92 $30.00
Turck Mike 117.17 $27.50
Popp Randal 117.02 $25.00
Pereda Jim 108.04 $22.50
Roberts David 104.50 $20.00
Carr Eric 99.58 $15.00
Weidenbach Ken 98.75 $12.50
Popp Russ 94.17 $10.00
Buecksler Bill 93.33
Masterson Peter 89.00
Jacobson Jacob 87.83
Herdine Jake 86.54
Osbeck Michael 83.13
Lilleodden Nate 82.50
Zwilling Mark 82.17
Diamond Adam 81.30
Swiderski Paul 80.98
Gschwind Mike 77.77
Final Cut for Fox Cup Championship
Angell Brad 77.50
Hebner Chris 77.50
Benedict Adam 75.83
Marshall Jordan 73.33
Carr Steve 72.83
Meersman Greg 68.44
Prosen Jeff 67.67
Sroka Patrick 67.66
Witherington Drew 67.26
Brown Tom 60.83
Nevison Chuck 60.44
Carr Jon 60.12
Shannon Dave 58.33
Sniezek Greg 58.33
Crandall Mark 58.00
Neuberger Eric 56.19
Doyle Gareth 53.33
Irving Derek 53.33
Toring Chris 52.94
Hallaway Mike 52.34
Fitzke Dan 51.67
Avery Chad 50.70
Hoffarth Todd 48.00
Pohl Andrew 47.03
Ritter Dan 45.83
Quinlan Tim 45.11
Stewart John 42.63
Hoon Mark 42.50
Maas Kyle 40.00
Weber Nick 38.75
Lally Shane 33.75
Ruegemer Scott 31.71
Storandt Tyler 31.66
Prosen Scott 30.84
Butenhoff Tom 30.23
Vavrina Trevor 30.00
Warne John 29.58
Jenson Jeffrey 27.50
Ruegemer Marc 27.50
Redmond Pat 26.16
Miller Trent 25.00
Rodriguez David 25.00
Seymore Richard 22.00
Nutt Alan 19.20
Milberry Joe 19.17
Herdine Greg 18.13
Helgestad Jim 16.00
Bishop Tom 15.00
Sullivan Ben 15.00
Peterson Robert 14.35
Steier Tim 14.16
Niznik Shawn 7.94
Hanskat Harry 2.50
Dee Gene 0.00
Saari Luke 0.00
Fox Cup Qualifiers

Event Date:  Saturday, Sept 24

2022 FOX CUP CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS (FINAL)
PLAYER SAT WED 18 WED 9 SPECIAL
         
Amundson, Ashton   X    
Aubart, Paul     X Sr. CC
Blackwood, Greg   X    
Bolme, Dave X      
Brown, Tom     Match  
Buecksler, Bill     X  
Bullock, Ryan   X    
Butenhoff, Tom     Match  
Cargill, Jason   X    
Carr, Eric     X  
Christian, Chad   X   Club Champ / Combo
Cimperman, Bill       Club Champ
Dale, Pat   X    
DeBoer, Josh   X    
Diamond, Adam     X  
Domaas, Eric   X    
Duffey, Tim       Combo
Edstrom, Rick   X    
Erickson, Jon X X    
Fansler, Jim   X    
Fellers, Richard   X    
Ferber, Mark   X    
Gill, Dan       Combo
Gleason, Tony   X    
Graham, Chris       Combo
Gschwind, Mike     X  
Halverson, Wes   X    
Hanka, Scott       Sr. CC
Herdine, Jake X   X  
Herman, Connor X      
Herman, Randy   X   Sr. CC
Herzog, Dick   X    
Hoag, Tim X     Sr. CC
Hoskins, Jim        
Hygrell, John X X    
Jacobson, Jacob     X  
Jacques, Peter   X    
Johnson, Mick   X    
Johnson, Rick   X    
Kangas, Paul   X    
Kondratuk, Stephen       Club Champ
Krasaway, Andrew       Combo
Kostelecky, Scott X      
Lawrence, Dean   X    
Lilleodden, Nate     X  
Linn, Jason   X    
Lloyd, Tyler X      
Manion, Marty   X    
Martin, Gordy X      
Masterson, Peter     X  
McAlpine, Dylan   X    
McCauley, Joe X      
Millhone, KJ X      
Miller, Gregg X X    
Mumm, David   X    
Mykleby, Charles   X    
Nelson, Rocky X      
Nygard, Dan X     Club Champ
Nygard, Jordan X     Club Champ
Olson, JV       Club Champ
Osbeck, Michael     X  
Pereda, Jim     X Club Champ
Peterson, Mark X X    
Peterson, Scott X X    
Philmalee, Jon   X    
Polzin, John     X  
Popp, Anthony     X  
Popp, Randal     X  
Popp, Russ     X  
Pratley, Ken   X   Club Champ
Raatikka, Pete       Club Champ
Roberts, David     X Club Champ
Ryan, Bob   X    
Sack, Dave       Sr. CC
Sauer, Denny       Sr. CC
Socher, Steve X     Combo
Sroka, Pat     Match  
Stelljes, Roger   X   Club Champ
Swiderski, Paul     X  
Turck, Mike     X  
Weber, Kelly   X    
Weidenbach, Ken     X  
Wilder, Tim X X    
Winberg, Kyle   X    
Winberg, Larry X X    
Wolfe, Thomas   X    
Zwilling, Mark     X  

Get Our Newsletter

Newsletter